Nevada views the rights of a father as being equal to those of a mother
[…] If you require assistance then contact my office today to speak with a lawyer.
Nevada views the rights of a father as being equal to those of a mother
I have previously discussed how unmarried Nevada fathers can protect their parental rights. In that article I briefly discussed that our state shows no preference, on the basis of gender, to either parent. I will be expanding on that point in this article.
Our state requires that parents receive joint custody unless such an arrangement would be against the best interests of the child. NRS 125C.0025. When determining what is in a child’s best interests, a Judge is expressly prohibited from considering a parent’s gender. NRS 125C.0035(2) explicitly states that:
“Preference must not be given to either parent for the sole reason that the parent is the mother or the father of the child.”
When determining what is in the child’s best interests, the Court is required to consider the factors enunciated in NRS 125C.0035(4).